Doodle Jump
Subway Surfers
Subway Surfers Sanfransisco
Subway Surfers Monaco
Subway Clash 2
Subway Surfers Beijing
Subway Surfers Newyork
Subway Runner
Subway Clash 3D
Run 3
Slope
Temple Run 2
Subway Surfers Houston — Play Free Online
Endless RunnersRun Subway Surfers Houston free in your browser: swipe or tap lanes, dodge trains, grab coins and chase a high score in this endless runner.
Subway Surfers Houston is a city-themed edition of SYBO's endless runner. You play a graffiti kid sprinting down a set of rail tracks with a security guard and his dog right behind you, and the only goal is to keep going. There is no finish line. A run ends when you clip a train, miss a barrier, or get caught after stumbling twice in a row.
Sessions are short and fast. Three lanes, constant forward speed and a stream of obstacles that you read and dodge on instinct. If you come to Doodle Jump for quick one-more-try rounds and a score you want to beat, this scratches the same itch, only sideways across lanes instead of upward.
The game runs in the browser as an HTML5 build, so there is nothing to install and you can start a run immediately.
How to play
Use the arrow keys or WASD to steer. Left and right change lane, up jumps, and down rolls under low barriers or drops you quickly after a jump. The mouse handles menu selection. On a phone or tablet the same four moves are swipes in each direction.
Along the track you collect coins, which pay for upgrades and cosmetics, and you can pick up power-ups that appear on the route. Trains come in several shapes: some you can jump onto and ride along the roof for a safe stretch of coins, others block the lane outright. Low barriers need a jump, overhead ones need a roll. A hoverboard, when you have one, absorbs a crash and gives you a second chance.
Tips
- Look well ahead of the character, not at your feet. The lane you need in two obstacles' time is the one to plan for.
- Prefer train roofs when you can. They keep you off the ground obstacles and usually carry a line of coins.
- Do not panic-swipe. Two quick lane changes into a wall is the most common way a good run ends, so make one clean move at a time.
- Roll on purpose to cut a jump short. Pressing down in mid-air brings you to the ground faster, which helps when a low barrier follows a gap.
Similar games on Doodle Jump
For another reflex-driven runner on this site, try Bird Jumper, which keeps the one-more-run rhythm but asks for tapped timing instead of lane changes. Helix Jump swaps the track for a tower you drop down by rotating, and OvO is a precision platformer where each course is a handful of obstacles to master. Doodle Jump itself remains the pick for a pure vertical climb.
It suits a quick break on a keyboard or a longer streak on a touch screen, since a run can last seconds or several minutes depending on how well you read the track.
Questions about Subway Surfers Houston
How do I control Subway Surfers Houston on a keyboard?
Use the arrow keys or WASD: left and right switch lanes, up jumps and down rolls. The mouse is used for menus.
Can I play Subway Surfers Houston on a phone?
Yes. It is an HTML5 game, so it runs in a mobile browser, where you swipe left, right, up and down instead of pressing keys.
Is Subway Surfers Houston free to play?
Yes. It plays in your browser on doodlejump.io with no download or account.
Does the run ever end?
No. It is an endless runner, so you keep going until you crash, and the aim is to beat your previous score.
